Year 2011 – 2020

2011

Saturday 26th March 2011  Zetland Centre Richmond

Conductor: Hugh Bowman
Leader: Keith Robson

Soloist: Miranda Dale (violin)

  • Wagner: Meistersinger Suite
  • Mozart: Violin Concerto no 4 in D
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 5

Sunday 12th June 2011 at 3-00 pm Askrigg Parish Church

Conductor: Tim Jackson
Leader: Keith Robson

Soloist: Keith Robson (violin)

  • Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture
  • Debussy: Petite Suite
  • Vivaldi: ‘Summer’ from The Seasons
  • Beethoven: Symphony No 1

Saturday 26th November 2011 Influence Church Richmond

Conductor: Hugh Bowman

Soloist: Emma Wardell (Mezzo Soprano)

  • Lutoslawski:  Mala Suita (Little Suite)
  • Elgar: Sea Pictures
  • Rachmaninov: Sympnony No.2 in E minor op27

2012

Saturday 24th March 2012 Influence Church Richmond

Conductor: Tim Jackson

Leader: Keith Robson

Soloist: : Alex Robson (violin)

  • Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld
  • Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 G minor op 26
  • Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 D major op. 60

Sunday 17th June 2012 St. Oswald’s Church Askrigg

Conductor: Hugh Bowman

Leader: Keith Robson

Soloist: : Philip Cull (oboe)

  • Smetana: Vysehrad from Ma Vlast (My Fatherland)
  • R. Strauss: Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra
  • Grieg: Symphonic Dances (on Norwegian Themes) op. 64

Saturday November 24th 2012  7-30 pm at Richmond School

Conductor  Tim Jackson

Leader  Keith Robson

Soloist  Barbara White (piano)

  • Mozart: Idomineo  (arr, for wind and brass)
  • Mozart: Piano Concerto
  • Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5

2013

Saturday March 23rd 2013 7-30 pm at Richmond School

NB Concert not performed due to bad weather

Conductor Hugh Bowman

Leader Keith Robson

  • Mark Harrison:  Scherzo
  • Tschaikovsky: Nutcracker Ballet Suite
  • Stravinsky: Ballet “The Fairy’s Kiss”

Sunday 16th June 2013 3-00 pm.  St Oswald’s Church Askrigg

Conductor Tim Jackson

Leader Keith Robson

Reader Jonathan Rotheray

  • Overture: Bishop Rock Doreen Carwithen
  • Gustav Holst: A Summer Rhapsody
  • Edward German: Three Dances from Nell Gwynn
  • George Butterworth: Rhapsody: A Shropshire Lad
  • Ernest Tomlinson: A Second Suite of English Folk-Dances
  • William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
  • Hamish MacCunn: Concert Overture: Land of the Mountain and the Flood

Saturday November 30th 2013 The Influence Church Richmond

Conductor Hugh Bowman

Leader Keith Robson

Soloist Peter Carey (baritone)

  • Overture : Verdi La Forza del Destino
  • Mahler: Kindertotenleider
  • Mark Harrison:  Scherzo
  • Cesar Franck: Symphony in D minor

 2014

Saturday 29th March 2014 at 7.30 pm in Richmond School

Conductor Tim Jackson

Leader Keith Robson

Soloist  Adelia Myslov (violin)

  • Beethoven:  Ballet Music from Prometheus
  • Schubert:  Symphony No 8 “Unfinished”
  • Brahms: Violin Concerto

Sunday 15th June 2014 3-00 pm at St. Oswald’s Church Askrigg

Conductor Hugh Bowman

Leader Keith Robson

Soloists Jonathan Sparey (violin) Carolyn Sparey (viola)

  • Mendelssohn: Overture The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)
  • Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K 364
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 E flat major, op 55, Eroica

Sunday 7th December 2014 4.00 pm at Richmond School

Conductor:   Tim Jackson

Leader: Fiona MacDonald

Narrator:   Jim Jack

Children: Primary Schools of Richmond & Arkengarthdale

  • Leroy Anderson Sleigh-ride
  • Howard Blake The Snowman
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2
  • Children’s choir  – Frosty the Snowman
  • The Christmas Children

2015

Saturday 28th March 2015 7.30 pm at Richmond School

Conductor: Hugh Bowman

Leader: Fiona MacDonald

Soloist: Miranda Dale violin

  • Weber Der Freischutz
  • Mendelssohn Violin concerto
  • Dvorak Symphony No. 8

Sunday 14th June 2015 3.00 pm at Richmond School

Conductor:   Tim Jackson

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Music from around Europe :-

Johann Strauss  The Blue Danube
Bizet L’Arlesienne Suites excerpts
Kodaly  Intermezzo from Hary Janos
Enescu  Romanian Rhapsody no. 1
Rota  Trombone Concerto
Sibelius  Finlandia
Brahms Hungarian Dances no. 5&6

Saturday November 14th 2015  Richmond School 7-30 pm

Conductor  Tim Jackson

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Dvorak Symphonic Variations
  • Copland Appalachian Spring, ballet suite 1945

Saturday December 19th 2015  Richmond School 7-30 pm

Richmondshire orchestra and Richmond Choral Society

Conductor  Tim Jackson

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Bach Magnificat
  • Rutter Carols
  • Chilcott Twelve Days of Christmas and other orchestral music

2016

Sunday April 24th 2016  Richmond School 3-00 pm

Conductor  Tim Jackson

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
  • Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne with Countess of Munster soloist Raphaela Papadakis
  • Schumann Symphony No 1 “Spring”

Sunday June 19th 2016  Askrigg Church 3-00 pm

Conductor  Hugh Bowman

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Mozart Overture The Marriage of Figaro
  • Arias and duets from the opera. Emily Mitchell soprano, Peter Carey baritone
  • Beethoven Symphony No 2

Saturday November 26th 2016 Richmond School 7-30 pm

Conductor  Tim Jackson

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Soloist Barbara White

  • Mozart Overture Magic Flute
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2
  • Dvorak Symphony No7

Saturday December 17th, 2016 Richmond School 7.30 pm.

Richmondshire Choral Society and Richmondshire Orchestra

Conductor Edward Seymour

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Mozart Coronation Mass
  • Pergolesi – Magnificat
  • Peter Gritton – Follow that star
  • Carols and Christmas music

2017

Saturday March 25th, 2017 Richmond School 7-30 pm

Conductor Alex Lewis

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Soloist Chris Senior

  • Glazunov Tone Poem “Stenka Razin”
  • Mozart Horn Concerto No 3
  • Borodin Symphony No. 2

Sunday June 18th, 2017 Askrigg Church 3.00 pm.

Conductor Hugh Bowman

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Faure Masques et Bergamasques
  • Debussy Children’s Corner Suite
  • Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday, November 18th 2017 Richmond School 7.30 pm.

Conductor Jonathan Heitler

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Soloist Sharon Clatworthy

  • Dvorak: Overture, In Nature’s Dream
  • Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
  • Beethoven: Symphony No 6

2018

Saturday March 18th 2018 at Richmond School at 3.00 pm
Conductor: David Emerson

Soloist Alexandra Vaduva (piano)

Vaughan Williams:  Folk Song Suite
Grieg:  Piano Concerto
Kalinnikov:  Symphony No 1

 

Sunday June 17th  2018 at The Garden Rooms Tennants Leyburn at 3.00 pm

Conductor Alex Lewis

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Coates:  Calling all workers
  • Farnon: Westminster Waltz
  • Binge:  Elizabethan Serenade
  • Tomlinson:  Little serenade
  • Tomlinson: 1st Suite of English Folk Dances
  • Sullivan:  Mikado Overture
  • Lennon/McCartney arr. Palmer: Sergeant Peppers Lonely Hearts club Band

Saturday November 24th  2018 at Richmond School at 7.30 pm
Conductor: Peter Stallworthy

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Soloist: Emanuel Bach, violin

Kodaly: Dances from Galanta
Vaughan Williams:  The Lark Ascending
Dvorak: Symphony No 5

2019

Sunday March 24th 2019 at The Garden Rooms Tennants Leyburn at 3.00 pm

Conductor: Peter Stallworthy

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Soloist: Jeremy Harbottle Cello

  • Rossini : The Italian Girl in Algiers
  • Elgar : Cello Concerto
  • Brahms : Symphony No 2

 

Sunday 23rd June 3:00 pm The Garden Rooms at Tennants Leyburn

Conductor: Peter Stallworthy

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Faure  :  Pavanne
  • Massenet : Le Cid Ballet Music
  • Beethoven :  Symphony No 5

Sunday 1st December 3:00 pm The Garden Rooms at Tennants Leyburn

Conductor: Peter Stallworthy

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Soloist Susan Marrs

  • Vaughan Williams: Overture “The Wasps”
  • Elgar: Sea Pictures Op. 37
  • Delius arr Beecham: “The Walk to The Paradise Garden”
  • Elgar Variations on an original theme “Enigma” Op.36

2020

This concert was cancelled due to Coronavirus restrictions.

Sunday  March 29th  2020 at Richmond School at 3.00 pm

Conductor  Peter Stallworthy

Leader  Fiona MacDonald

Soloist  Barbara White

  • Ippolitov – Ivanov:  Procession of the Sardar
  • Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2
  • Rimsky – Korsakov:  Scheherazade