Year 2011 – 2021
2011
Saturday 26th March 2011 Zetland Centre Richmond
Conductor: Hugh Bowman
Leader: Keith Robson
Soloist: Miranda Dale (violin)
- Wagner: Meistersinger Suite
- Mozart: Violin Concerto no 4 in D
- Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 5
Sunday 12th June 2011 at 3-00 pm Askrigg Parish Church
Conductor: Tim Jackson
Leader: Keith Robson
Soloist: Keith Robson (violin)
- Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture
- Debussy: Petite Suite
- Vivaldi: ‘Summer’ from The Seasons
- Beethoven: Symphony No 1
Saturday 26th November 2011 Influence Church Richmond
Conductor: Hugh Bowman
Soloist: Emma Wardell (Mezzo Soprano)
- Lutoslawski: Mala Suita (Little Suite)
- Elgar: Sea Pictures
- Rachmaninov: Sympnony No.2 in E minor op27
2012
Saturday 24th March 2012 Influence Church Richmond
Conductor: Tim Jackson
Leader: Keith Robson
Soloist: : Alex Robson (violin)
- Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld
- Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 G minor op 26
- Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 D major op. 60
Sunday 17th June 2012 St. Oswald’s Church Askrigg
Conductor: Hugh Bowman
Leader: Keith Robson
Soloist: : Philip Cull (oboe)
- Smetana: Vysehrad from Ma Vlast (My Fatherland)
- R. Strauss: Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra
- Grieg: Symphonic Dances (on Norwegian Themes) op. 64
Saturday November 24th 2012 7-30 pm at Richmond School
Conductor Tim Jackson
Leader Keith Robson
Soloist Barbara White (piano)
- Mozart: Idomineo (arr, for wind and brass)
- Mozart: Piano Concerto
- Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5
2013
Saturday March 23rd 2013 7-30 pm at Richmond School
NB Concert not performed due to bad weather
Conductor Hugh Bowman
Leader Keith Robson
- Mark Harrison: Scherzo
- Tschaikovsky: Nutcracker Ballet Suite
- Stravinsky: Ballet “The Fairy’s Kiss”
Sunday 16th June 2013 3-00 pm. St Oswald’s Church Askrigg
Conductor Tim Jackson
Leader Keith Robson
Reader Jonathan Rotheray
- Overture: Bishop Rock Doreen Carwithen
- Gustav Holst: A Summer Rhapsody
- Edward German: Three Dances from Nell Gwynn
- George Butterworth: Rhapsody: A Shropshire Lad
- Ernest Tomlinson: A Second Suite of English Folk-Dances
- William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
- Hamish MacCunn: Concert Overture: Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Saturday November 30th 2013 The Influence Church Richmond
Conductor Hugh Bowman
Leader Keith Robson
Soloist Peter Carey (baritone)
- Overture : Verdi La Forza del Destino
- Mahler: Kindertotenleider
- Mark Harrison: Scherzo
- Cesar Franck: Symphony in D minor
2014
Saturday 29th March 2014 at 7.30 pm in Richmond School
Conductor Tim Jackson
Leader Keith Robson
Soloist Adelia Myslov (violin)
- Beethoven: Ballet Music from Prometheus
- Schubert: Symphony No 8 “Unfinished”
- Brahms: Violin Concerto
Sunday 15th June 2014 3-00 pm at St. Oswald’s Church Askrigg
Conductor Hugh Bowman
Leader Keith Robson
Soloists Jonathan Sparey (violin) Carolyn Sparey (viola)
- Mendelssohn: Overture The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)
- Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K 364
- Beethoven Symphony No. 3 E flat major, op 55, Eroica
Sunday 7th December 2014 4.00 pm at Richmond School
Conductor: Tim Jackson
Leader: Fiona MacDonald
Narrator: Jim Jack
Children: Primary Schools of Richmond & Arkengarthdale
- Leroy Anderson Sleigh-ride
- Howard Blake The Snowman
- Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2
- Children’s choir – Frosty the Snowman
- The Christmas Children
2015
Saturday 28th March 2015 7.30 pm at Richmond School
Conductor: Hugh Bowman
Leader: Fiona MacDonald
Soloist: Miranda Dale violin
- Weber Der Freischutz
- Mendelssohn Violin concerto
- Dvorak Symphony No. 8
Sunday 14th June 2015 3.00 pm at Richmond School
Conductor: Tim Jackson
Leader Fiona MacDonald
Music from around Europe :-
Johann Strauss The Blue Danube
Bizet L’Arlesienne Suites excerpts
Kodaly Intermezzo from Hary Janos
Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no. 1
Rota Trombone Concerto
Sibelius Finlandia
Brahms Hungarian Dances no. 5&6
Saturday November 14th 2015 Richmond School 7-30 pm
Conductor Tim Jackson
Leader Fiona MacDonald
- Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
- Dvorak Symphonic Variations
- Copland Appalachian Spring, ballet suite 1945
Saturday December 19th 2015 Richmond School 7-30 pm
Richmondshire orchestra and Richmond Choral Society
Conductor Tim Jackson
Leader Fiona MacDonald
- Bach Magnificat
- Rutter Carols
- Chilcott Twelve Days of Christmas and other orchestral music
2016
Sunday April 24th 2016 Richmond School 3-00 pm
Conductor Tim Jackson
Leader Fiona MacDonald
- Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
- Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne with Countess of Munster soloist Raphaela Papadakis
- Schumann Symphony No 1 “Spring”
Sunday June 19th 2016 Askrigg Church 3-00 pm
Conductor Hugh Bowman
Leader Fiona MacDonald
- Mozart Overture The Marriage of Figaro
- Arias and duets from the opera. Emily Mitchell soprano, Peter Carey baritone
- Beethoven Symphony No 2
Saturday November 26th 2016 Richmond School 7-30 pm
Conductor Tim Jackson
Leader Fiona MacDonald
Soloist Barbara White
- Mozart Overture Magic Flute
- Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2
- Dvorak Symphony No7
Saturday December 17th, 2016 Richmond School 7.30 pm.
Richmondshire Choral Society and Richmondshire Orchestra
Conductor Edward Seymour
Leader Fiona MacDonald
- Mozart Coronation Mass
- Pergolesi – Magnificat
- Peter Gritton – Follow that star
- Carols and Christmas music
2017
Saturday March 25th, 2017 Richmond School 7-30 pm
Conductor Alex Lewis
Leader Fiona MacDonald
Soloist Chris Senior
- Glazunov Tone Poem “Stenka Razin”
- Mozart Horn Concerto No 3
- Borodin Symphony No. 2
Sunday June 18th, 2017 Askrigg Church 3.00 pm.
Conductor Hugh Bowman
Leader Fiona MacDonald
- Faure Masques et Bergamasques
- Debussy Children’s Corner Suite
- Bizet Symphony in C
Saturday, November 18th 2017 Richmond School 7.30 pm.
Conductor Jonathan Heitler
Leader Fiona MacDonald
Soloist Sharon Clatworthy
- Dvorak: Overture, In Nature’s Dream
- Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
- Beethoven: Symphony No 6
2018
Saturday March 18th 2018 at Richmond School at 3.00 pm
Conductor: David Emerson
Soloist Alexandra Vaduva (piano)
Vaughan Williams: Folk Song Suite
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Kalinnikov: Symphony No 1
Sunday June 17th 2018 at The Garden Rooms Tennants Leyburn at 3.00 pm
Conductor Alex Lewis
Leader Fiona MacDonald
- Coates: Calling all workers
- Farnon: Westminster Waltz
- Binge: Elizabethan Serenade
- Tomlinson: Little serenade
- Tomlinson: 1st Suite of English Folk Dances
- Sullivan: Mikado Overture
- Lennon/McCartney arr. Palmer: Sergeant Peppers Lonely Hearts club Band
Saturday November 24th 2018 at Richmond School at 7.30 pm
Conductor: Peter Stallworthy
Leader Fiona MacDonald
Soloist: Emanuel Bach, violin
Kodaly: Dances from Galanta
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Dvorak: Symphony No 5
2019
Sunday March 24th 2019 at The Garden Rooms Tennants Leyburn at 3.00 pm
Conductor: Peter Stallworthy
Leader Fiona MacDonald
Soloist: Jeremy Harbottle Cello
- Rossini : The Italian Girl in Algiers
- Elgar : Cello Concerto
- Brahms : Symphony No 2
Sunday 23rd June 3:00 pm The Garden Rooms at Tennants Leyburn
Conductor: Peter Stallworthy
Leader Fiona MacDonald
- Faure : Pavanne
- Massenet : Le Cid Ballet Music
- Beethoven : Symphony No 5
Sunday 1st December 3:00 pm The Garden Rooms at Tennants Leyburn
Conductor: Peter Stallworthy
Leader Fiona MacDonald
Soloist Susan Marrs
- Vaughan Williams: Overture “The Wasps”
- Elgar: Sea Pictures Op. 37
- Delius arr Beecham: “The Walk to The Paradise Garden”
- Elgar Variations on an original theme “Enigma” Op.36
2020
This concert was cancelled due to Coronavirus restrictions.
Sunday March 29th 2020 at Richmond School at 3.00 pm
Conductor Peter Stallworthy
Leader Fiona MacDonald
Soloist Barbara White
- Ippolitov – Ivanov: Procession of the Sardar
- Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2
- Rimsky – Korsakov: Scheherazade
All further concerts were cancelled until 28/11/21 due to Coronavirus restrictions.
2021
Sunday November 28th 2021 at Tennants Leyburn at 3.00 pm
Conductors in order of programme:-
Adrian Bramley, Martin Budgett, Jonathan Heitler
Leader Fiona MacDonald
Soloist Michael Atkinson Trumpet
- Mendelssohn : Overture Ruy Blas
- Haydn Trumpet Concerto in Eb
- Beethoven: Symphony No. 7