Year 2011 – Present

2011

Saturday 26th March 2011  Zetland Centre Richmond

Conductor: Hugh Bowman
Leader: Keith Robson

Soloist: Miranda Dale (violin)

  • Wagner: Meistersinger Suite
  • Mozart: Violin Concerto no 4 in D
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 5

Sunday 12th June 2011 at 3-00 pm Askrigg Parish Church

Conductor: Tim Jackson
Leader: Keith Robson

Soloist: Keith Robson (violin)

  • Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture
  • Debussy: Petite Suite
  • Vivaldi: ‘Summer’ from The Seasons
  • Beethoven: Symphony No 1

Saturday 26th November 2011 Influence Church Richmond

Conductor: Hugh Bowman

Soloist: Emma Wardell (Mezzo Soprano)

  • Lutoslawski:  Mala Suita (Little Suite)
  • Elgar: Sea Pictures
  • Rachmaninov: Sympnony No.2 in E minor op27

2012

Saturday 24th March 2012 Influence Church Richmond

Conductor: Tim Jackson

Leader: Keith Robson

Soloist: : Alex Robson (violin)

  • Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld
  • Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 G minor op 26
  • Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 D major op. 60

Sunday 17th June 2012 St. Oswald’s Church Askrigg

Conductor: Hugh Bowman

Leader: Keith Robson

Soloist: : Philip Cull (oboe)

  • Smetana: Vysehrad from Ma Vlast (My Fatherland)
  • R. Strauss: Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra
  • Grieg: Symphonic Dances (on Norwegian Themes) op. 64

Saturday November 24th 2012  7-30 pm at Richmond School

Conductor  Tim Jackson

Leader  Keith Robson

Soloist  Barbara White (piano)

  • Mozart: Idomineo  (arr, for wind and brass)
  • Mozart: Piano Concerto
  • Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5

2013

Saturday March 23rd 2013 7-30 pm at Richmond School

NB Concert not performed due to bad weather

Conductor Hugh Bowman

Leader Keith Robson

  • Mark Harrison:  Scherzo
  • Tschaikovsky: Nutcracker Ballet Suite
  • Stravinsky: Ballet “The Fairy’s Kiss”

Sunday 16th June 2013 3-00 pm.  St Oswald’s Church Askrigg

Conductor Tim Jackson

Leader Keith Robson

Reader Jonathan Rotheray

  • Overture: Bishop Rock Doreen Carwithen
  • Gustav Holst: A Summer Rhapsody
  • Edward German: Three Dances from Nell Gwynn
  • George Butterworth: Rhapsody: A Shropshire Lad
  • Ernest Tomlinson: A Second Suite of English Folk-Dances
  • William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
  • Hamish MacCunn: Concert Overture: Land of the Mountain and the Flood

Saturday November 30th 2013 The Influence Church Richmond

Conductor Hugh Bowman

Leader Keith Robson

Soloist Peter Carey (baritone)

  • Overture : Verdi La Forza del Destino
  • Mahler: Kindertotenleider
  • Mark Harrison:  Scherzo
  • Cesar Franck: Symphony in D minor

 2014

Saturday 29th March 2014 at 7.30 pm in Richmond School

Conductor Tim Jackson

Leader Keith Robson

Soloist  Adelia Myslov (violin)

  • Beethoven:  Ballet Music from Prometheus
  • Schubert:  Symphony No 8 “Unfinished”
  • Brahms: Violin Concerto

Sunday 15th June 2014 3-00 pm at St. Oswald’s Church Askrigg

Conductor Hugh Bowman

Leader Keith Robson

Soloists Jonathan Sparey (violin) Carolyn Sparey (viola)

  • Mendelssohn: Overture The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)
  • Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K 364
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 E flat major, op 55, Eroica

Sunday 7th December 2014 4.00 pm at Richmond School

Conductor:   Tim Jackson

Leader: Fiona MacDonald

Narrator:   Jim Jack

Children: Primary Schools of Richmond & Arkengarthdale

  • Leroy Anderson Sleigh-ride
  • Howard Blake The Snowman
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2
  • Children’s choir  – Frosty the Snowman
  • The Christmas Children

2015

Saturday 28th March 2015 7.30 pm at Richmond School

Conductor: Hugh Bowman

Leader: Fiona MacDonald

Soloist: Miranda Dale violin

  • Weber Der Freischutz
  • Mendelssohn Violin concerto
  • Dvorak Symphony No. 8

Sunday 14th June 2015 3.00 pm at Richmond School

Conductor:   Tim Jackson

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Music from around Europe :-

Johann Strauss  The Blue Danube
Bizet L’Arlesienne Suites excerpts
Kodaly  Intermezzo from Hary Janos
Enescu  Romanian Rhapsody no. 1
Rota  Trombone Concerto
Sibelius  Finlandia
Brahms Hungarian Dances no. 5&6

Saturday November 14th 2015  Richmond School 7-30 pm

Conductor  Tim Jackson

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Dvorak Symphonic Variations
  • Copland Appalachian Spring, ballet suite 1945

Saturday December 19th 2015  Richmond School 7-30 pm

Richmondshire orchestra and Richmond Choral Society

Conductor  Tim Jackson

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Bach Magnificat
  • Rutter Carols
  • Chilcott Twelve Days of Christmas and other orchestral music

2016

Sunday April 24th 2016  Richmond School 3-00 pm

Conductor  Tim Jackson

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
  • Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne with Countess of Munster soloist Raphaela Papadakis
  • Schumann Symphony No 1 “Spring”

Sunday June 19th 2016  Askrigg Church 3-00 pm

Conductor  Hugh Bowman

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Mozart Overture The Marriage of Figaro
  • Arias and duets from the opera. Emily Mitchell soprano, Peter Carey baritone
  • Beethoven Symphony No 2

Saturday November 26th 2016 Richmond School 7-30 pm

Conductor  Tim Jackson

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Soloist Barbara White

  • Mozart Overture Magic Flute
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2
  • Dvorak Symphony No7

Saturday December 17th, 2016 Richmond School 7.30 pm.

Richmondshire Choral Society and Richmondshire Orchestra

Conductor Edward Seymour

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Mozart Coronation Mass
  • Pergolesi – Magnificat
  • Peter Gritton – Follow that star
  • Carols and Christmas music

2017

Saturday March 25th, 2017 Richmond School 7-30 pm

Conductor Alex Lewis

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Soloist Chris Senior

  • Glazunov Tone Poem “Stenka Razin”
  • Mozart Horn Concerto No 3
  • Borodin Symphony No. 2

Sunday June 18th, 2017 Askrigg Church 3.00 pm.

Conductor Hugh Bowman

Leader Fiona MacDonald

  • Faure Masques et Bergamasques
  • Debussy Children’s Corner Suite
  • Bizet Symphony in C

Saturday, November 18th 2017 Richmond School 7.30 pm.

Conductor Jonathan Heitler

Leader Fiona MacDonald

Soloist Sharon Clatworthy

  • Dvorak: Overture, In Nature’s Dream
  • Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
  • Beethoven: Symphony No 6

2018

www.000webhost.com