Year 2007 -2010
2007
Sunday March 25 2007 – Hunton Village Hall
Conductor Hugh Bowman Leader Linda Wright
Composer Music
Beethoven Overture Coriolan 0p 62
Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 Italian
Sunday June 10 2007 – Askrigg Church
Conductor Tim Jackson Leader Linda Wright
Narrator Barry Keane
John Dankworth Tom Sawyers Saturday
Sunday November 25 2007 – Bedale High School
Conductor Hugh Bowman Leader Linda Wright
Composer Music
Faure Masques et Bergamasques
Stravinsky Apollon Musagete
Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A
2008
Sunday April 13 2008 – Hunton Village Hall
Conductor Tim Jackson Leader Linda Wright
Composer Music Soloist
Novak Slovak Suite
Telemann Concerto Flute and Recorder Elinor Tumelty, Laura Hird
Dvorak Czech Suite
Sunday June 8 2008 – Askrigg Church
Conductor Hugh Bowman Leader Linda Wright
Composer Music Soloist
Mendelssohn Overture to Midsummer
Night’s Dream
Weber Clarinet concerto Christopher Turner
Strauss Horn Concerto No1 Andrew Turner
Schubert Symphony No 3
Saturday November 29 2008 – St. Mary’s Church Richmond
Conductor Tim Jackson Leader Linda Wright
Composer Music Soloist
Butterworth Banks of the Green Willow
Bizet Selections Carmen Suites 1& 2
Dvorak Concerto for Cello B min Andrew Wardale
2009
Saturday March 28 2009 – Zetland Centre Richmond
Conductor Hugh Bowman Leader Linda Wright
Composer Music Soloist
Elgar Overture Froissart
Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 Eb Maj Barbara White
Brahms Symphony No 4 E min
Sunday June 7 2009 – St Oswald’s Church Askrigg
Conductor Tim Jackson Leader Chris Thompson
Composer Music Soloist
Rossini Overture William Tell
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending Victoria Sayles
Beethoven Symphony No 5 C min
Saturday November 28 2009 – Zetland Centre Richmond
Conductor Hugh Bowman Leader Chris Thompson
Composer Music Soloist
Mozart Symphony No 32 G maj
Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen Peter Carey
Smetana From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Baritone)
From Ma Vlast
Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony Peter Carey
2010
Saturday March 13 2010 – Zetland Centre Richmond
Conductor Tim Jackson Leader Christopher Thompson
Composer Music Soloist
Nicolai Overture: Merry Wives of Windsor
Hummel Trumpet Concerto Alex Lewis
Dvorak Symphony No 5 in Fmaj
Sunday 13th June 2010 – St Oswald’s Church Askrigg
Conductor Hugh Bowman Leader Chris Thompson
Britten: Fanfare for St, Edmundsbury trumpets: David Ferrari, Andrew Clarke, Michael Ash
Sibelius: Valse Triste
Mozart: Concerto in C major for flute and harp K.299 soloists – Charlotte Clarke (flute), Sarah Paterson (harp)
Humperdink: Prelude ‘Hansel and Gretel’
Dvorak: Symphonic poem ‘The Noon Witch’ op.108
Berlioz: Overture ‘Beatrice and Benedict’
Saturday 27th November 2010 – The Zetland Centre Richmond
Conductor Tim Jackson Leader Chris Thompson
Borodin: Overture Prince Igor
Tchaikowsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme Soloist Caroline Dale
Rimsky-Korsakov: Procession of the Nobles from Mlada (arr. Merle J Isaac)
Stravinsky: Three excerpts from ‘The Firebird Suite’ (arr. Merle J Isaac)