Year 2000 – 2006
2000
March
Conductor Richard Jones Leader Linda Wright
Penillion
December
Soloist Nadia Myerscough violin
Lehar Gold and Silver Waltz
Massenet Meditation from Thais
Paganini Witches Dance
Schubert Symphony no. 8 unfinished
Johan Strauss Champagne Polka, Roses from the South, Radetzsky March,.
Johan Strauss Jnr Die Fledermaus, On the Beautiful Danube, Kaiser Waltz, Thunder and Lightening Polka
2001
May
Soloist John Poulter Marimba
Beethoven Symphony no. 8
Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Rosauro marimba
November
Soloist Dave Harris Guitar
Rodrigo Concerto de Aranjuez
Sibelius Karelia Alla Marcia
Tchaikovsky
2002
March
Brahms Symphony no 2 D maj
Mathias Serenade
Nicolai Merry Wives of Windsor
Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
June
Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Soloist Su McCormack piccolo Brewer Linnet’s Parade Christensen Piccolo Espagnol
Coates Dam Busters March
Elgar Nimrod
Kirby String Song
Nicolai Merry Wives of Windsor
Schonberg Selections from Les Miserables
Sousa Stars and Stripes Forever
Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
John Williams Harry Potter Symphonic Suite
November
Anderson Sleigh Ride
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Soloist Michael Ash treble Walking in the Air
Holst Marching Song
Prokoviev Classical Sumphony
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite
2003
March
Dod Costume Comedy
Soloist Grant Golding Trumpet Haydn
Mozart Don Giovanni
Mozart Symphony 41 Jupiter
June
Anderson Jazz Legato
Binge Watermill
Black Costume comedy
Bratton Teddy Bear’s Picnic
Brubeck It’s About Time
Goodwin 633 Squadron
Fucik Entry of The Gladiators
Grieg Morning
Mozart Symphony No 35 Haffner
Rimsky Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee
Susato Renaissance Dances
November
Berlioz Roman Carnival
Brahms St. Anthony Variations
German A Welsh Rhapsody
Mozart Sinfonia Concertante Jonathan Sparey violin, Dorothea Vogel viola.
2004
March
Beethoven Symphony No 4
Mendelssohn Ruy Blas
Weber Clarinet concerto Soloist Andrew Smith
June
Herold Zampa
Hogberg Little Suite
Mancini/Custer A Tribute to Henry Mancini
Prokofiev Peter and The Wolf Narrator Andy Kluz
Quilter Children’s Overture
Walford Davies RAF March Past
Wood Barwick Green
July
Selections from June 2004
November
Beethoven Symphony No 6 Pastoral
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 Soloist Isabel Chaplais
Rutter Distant land
2005
April
Conductor Richard Jones Leader Dawn Spencer
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Dvorak New World Symphony
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance No1
Schubert Rosamunde
June
Conductor Richard Jones Leader Linda Wright
Bernstein I Feel Pretty Soloist Charlote Broadbent
Bucalossi Grasshopper’s Dance
Duncan March from Little Suite
Farnon Peanut Polka
Soloist Michael Brunsden Baritone
Giordano Caro Mio Ben
Hammerstein/ De Meij Some Enchanted Evening
Loewe?Bennet My Fair Lady Selection
Soloist Charlotte Broadbent Soprano
Puccini O mio babino caro
Richardson Beachcomber
Rimsky Korsakov Dance of The Tumblers
Schonberg Les Miserables Brunsden and Broadbent
Tomlinson English folk Song Suite
2006
March
Conductor Richard Jones Leader Dawn Spencer
Brahms Serenade D Maj
Rossini Tancredi
Schumann Cello concerto Amin Soloist Jessica Burroughs
June
Bourgeios Serenade
Coates Knightsbridge March, By the Sleepy lagoon, Calling all Workers.
Farnon Westminster Waltz
Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Phillips Hampton Court
Ponchielli Dance of the Hours
Shostakoviich Quartet 11 F min Martindale String Quartet
shostakoviich Tahiti Trot
Spiegel/Arlan Uk Radio 4 Theme
November
Conductor Tim Jackson Leader Dawn Spencer
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D Soloist Matthew Truscott
Mendelssohn Symphony No3 A min Scottish
Mozart La Clemenza di Tito